India Litracy Rate

India Literacy Rate:

india literacy rateLiteracy is very important to develop a society and reform the blind thoughts of the religious faiths. Before the Independence of India literacy rate calculated very low and the people followed their traditional ways. After Independence, the efforts of Indian government made to increase the India Literacy rate among the societies. This increase of Indian Literacy rate in India causes to build new industrial revolutions. And overall developments in the lives of People. The increase rate of literacy is generally helpful today’s civilisation such as modernization, urbanisation, industrialisation, communication and commerce.

According to the purpose of the census, who can both read and write with any understanding in any language, is treated as literate.

2011 India Literacy Rate:

S.NO          StateLiteracyMaleFemaleChange%
1Kerala94.0096.1192.073.14
2Lakshadweep91.8595.5687.955.19
3Mizoram91.3393.3589.272.53
4Goa88.7092.6584.666.69
5Tripura87.2291.5382.7314.03
6Daman and Diu87.1091.5479.558.92
7Andaman and Nicobar86.6390.2782.435.33
8Delhi86.2190.9480.764.54
9Chandigarh86.0589.9981.194.11
10Puducherry85.8591.2680.674.61
11Himachal Pradesh82.8089.5375.936.32
12Maharashtra82.3488.3875.875.46
13Sikkim81.4286.5575.6112.61
14Tamil Nadu80.0986.7773.446.64
15Nagaland79.5582.7576.1112.96
16Uttarakhand78.8287.4070.017.2
17Gujarat78.0385.7569.688.89
18Manipur76.9483.5870.2610.33
19West Bengal76.2681.6970.547.62
20Dadra and Nagar Haveli76.2485.1764.3218.61
21Punjab75.8480.4470.736.19
22Haryana75.5584.0665.947.64
23Karnataka75.3682.4768.088.72
24Meghalaya74.4375.9572.8911.87
25Orissa72.8781.5964.019.79
26Assam72.1977.8566.278.94
27Chhattisgarh70.2880.2760.245.62
28Madhya Pradesh69.3278.7359.245.58
29Uttar Pradesh67.6877.2857.1811.41
30Jammu and Kashmir67.1676.7556.4311.64
31Andhra Pradesh67.0274.8859.156.55
32Jharkhand66.4176.8455.4212.85
33Rajasthan66.1179.1952.125.7
34Arunachal Pradesh65.3872.5557.7011.04
35Bihar61.8071.2051.5014.80